Eisner Awards 2017

Check Out the Eisner Award Winners!


You walk away with an Eisner Award, and it says something very straight-forward: you are one talented SOB. Given the lofty level of competition across virtually every category, the level at which you are performing professionally is a few strides beyond exceptional.

There were plenty of familiar names and titles walking away with awards this year, and we’ve got a full look at all winners below!

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners 2017

  • Best Short Story
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

 

  • Best Single Issue/One-Shot
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

 

  • Best Continuing Series
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

 

  • Best Limited Series
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

 

  • Best New Series
  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)

 

  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

 

  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)

 

  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

 

  • Best Humor Publication
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)

 

  • Best Anthology
  • Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

 

  • Best Reality-Based Work
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

 

  • Best Graphic Album—New
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

 

  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

 

  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)

 

  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

 

  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

 

  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

 

  • Best Writer
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

 

  • Best Writer/Artist
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

 

  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

 

  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In  (Dark Horse)

 

  • Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

 

  • Best Coloring
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

 

  • Best Lettering
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

 

  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
  • The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., http://www.avclub.com

 

  • Best Comics-Related Book
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)

 

  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

 

  • Best Publication Design
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

 

 

 

  • Hall of Fame
  • Judges’ Choices:
  • Milt Gross
  • H. G. Peter
  • Antonio Prohias
  • Dori Seda
  • Inductees:
  • Gilbert Hernandez
  • Jaime Hernandez
  • George Pérez
  • Walt Simonson
  • Jim Starlin

 

  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:
  • Anne Szabla

 

  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:
  • Jack Kirby, William Messner-Loebs

 

  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
  • Mark Andreyko, Joe Ferrara

 

  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:
  • Comicazi: Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke, Somerville, MA
Advertisements

Don't be shy, talk about it.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s